Complete List Of Winners At The 14th Headies Award Ceremony 2020

0
university scholarship degree uk MBA apply graduate school scholarship united kingdom university MBA apply degree graduate us college education MBA apply degree graduate united state college education masters scholarship university scholarship degree MBA lecturer apply graduate school scholar university MBA job apply degree graduate college education MBA apply degree insurance lawsuit graduate college education job opportunity scholarship faculty of law

alttagComplete List Of Winners At The 14th Headies Award Ceremony 2020

The 14th edition of Nigeria’s premiere music award ceremony, The Headies was held at the prestigious Eko Hotel and Suites, Lagos. With all the anticipation and excitement that came with the award ceremony there was also a set of winners who were dignified and decorated with the prestigious award in their various categories.

Some of the winners at the 14th edition of The Headies

The award organizers, HipHop World have a specific timeframe in which they review the performance of the nominated acts. For this year’s edition, the reviewed timeframe is between July 2019 and September 2020. The hosts for this year’s edition were Nancy Isime and Bovi. The event was aired live on the 21st of February 2021 at 8 pm (WAT).

See The Full list of winners at the 14th edition of the Headies below;

BEST R & B SINGLE:
1. UNDER THE SKY – PRAIZ
2. DUDUKE – SIMI
4. MAD – SARZ & WURLD
5. BAD INFLUENCE – OMAH LAY
6. – TATTOO – FIREBOY DML
7. DANGEROUS LOVE – TIWA SAVAGE

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR:
1. – OZYMANDIAS – BRYMO
2. SMILE – WIZKID FEAT. HER
3. WONDERFUL – BURNA BOY
4. DREAMER – FIREBOY DML
5. GHOST TOWN – WURLD

BEST MUSIC VIDEO:
1. ELI – FIREBOY DML BY CLARENCE PETERS
2. – 1 MILLI – DAVIDO BY DIRECTOR K
3. SMILE – WIZKID BY MEJI ALABI
4. BILLIONAIRE – TENI BY TG OMORI
4. SHEKERE – YEMI ALADE BY OVIE ETSEYATSE

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR:
6. – PHEELZ – ‘BILLIONAIRE’ BY TENI
2. SPAX – ‘AWAY’ BY OXLADE
3. KEL P – ‘PULL UP’ BY BURNA BOY
5. SARZ – ‘MAD’ BY SARZ & WURLD

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE):
1. SIMI – NO LONGER BENEFICIAL
2. LINDSEY ABUDEI – ONE ON THE OUTSIDE
3. – NINIOLA – ADDICTED
4. J-DESS – CHI EFO
5. YEMI ALADE – LAI LAI
6. IMANSE – AJALA

BEST VOCAL PERFOMANCE (MALE):
1. WURLD – GHOST TOWN
2. CHIKE – FORGIVE
3. – PRAIZ – UNDER THE SKY
4. COHBAMS – PLENTI
5. NONSO AMADI – WHAT MAKES YOU SURE
6. JOHNNY DRILLE – COUNT ON YOU

BEST STREET HOP ARTISTE:
1. NAIRA MARLEY & YOUNG JOHN – MAFO
2. – MAYORKUN – GENG
3. REMINISCE FEAT. OLAMIDE & 4. NAIRA MARLEY – INSTAGRAM
4. RUDEBOY – AUDIO MONEY
5. IVD & ZLATAN – BOLANLE
6. OLAMIDE – PAWON

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:
1. OLAKIRA
2. ALPHA P
3. JAMOPYPER
4. ZINOLEESKY
5. – BAD BOY TIMZ

BEST POP SINGLE:
1. BILLIONAIRE – TENI
2. – NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. 3. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI.
4. LADY – REMA
5. FEM – DAVIDO
6. JORO – WIZKID
7. SKELETUN – TEKNO

BEST COLLABORATION:
1. – KNOW YOU – LADIPOE FEAT. SIMI
2. NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI
3. SWEET IN THE MIDDLE – DAVIDO FEAT. NAIRA MARLEY, ZLATAN & WURLD
4. DON’T CALL ME BACK – JOEBOY FEAT. MAYORKUN
5. TOTORI – ID CABASA FEAT. WIZKID & OLAMIDE
6. GET THE INFO – PHYNO FEAT. PHENOM & FALZ

BEST ALTERNATIVE SONG:
1. CORNER – LADY DONLY FEAT. VANJESS & THE CAVEMEN
2. – I WONDER – MOELOGO
3. BITTER – DEENA ADE
4. ANITA – THE CAVEMEN
5. MONEY DEVOTION – GBASKY
6. GOD SAVE THE QUEEN – OLU

BEST RAP SINGLE:
1. OGB4IG – REMINISCE
2. SHUT UP – BLAQBONEZ
3. COUNTRY – ILLBLISS
4. GET THE INFO – PHYNO, FALZ & PHENOM
5. – BOP DADDY – FALZ FEAT. MS. BANKS

BEST R & B ALBUM:
1. – LAUGHTER, TEARS AND GOOSEBUMPS – FIREBOY DML
2. I LIKE GIRLS WITH TROBUL – SARZ & WURLD
3. KING – PRAIZ
4. BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE
5. CELIA – TIWA SAVAGE

BEST ALTERNATIVE ALBUM:
1. YELLOW – BRYMO
2. LUCID – ASA
3. THE LIGHT – BEZ
4. PIONEERS – DRB LASGIDI
5. – ROOTS – THE CAVEMEN

NEXT RATED:
1. TEMS
2. – OMAH LAY
3. OXLADE
4. BELLA SHMURDA

VIEWERS CHOICE:
1. DAVIDO
2. OMAH LAY
3. BURNA BOY
4. FALZ
5. FIREBOY DML
6. MAYORKUN
7. DJ NEPTUNE
8. – WIZKID

SONG WRITER OF THE YEAR:
SIMISOLA BOLATITO OGUNLEYE (SIMI – DUDUKE)
1. ADEDAMOLA ADEFOLAHAN (FIREBOY DML – DREAMER)
2. DAMINI OGULU (BURNA BOY – WAY TOO BIG)
3. STANLEY OMAH DIDIA (OMAH LAY – BAD INFLUENCE)
4. ADIQ ONIFADE (WURLD – GHOST TOWN)
5. ADEKUNLE KOSOKO (1 MILLION – DAVIDO)

BEST POP ALBUM:
1. – APOLLO – FIREBOY DML
2. AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY
3. A GOOD TIME – DAVIDO
4. WOMAN OF STEEL – YEMI ALADE
5. AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL:
1. AQ – EUNICE
2. BLAQBONEZ – DEFINE RAP 2
3. MI ABAGA – TRINITY
4. – ILLBLISS – COUNTRY
5. PHENOM – GET THE INFO
6. PHYNO – SPEAK LIFE

AFRICAN ARTISTE RECOGNITION:
1. – MASTER KG
2. KUAMI EUGENE
3. SAUTI SOL
4. SHAATA WALE
5. STONEBWOY

HALL OF FAME:
1. – KING SUNNY ADE
2. – EBENEZER OBEY

REVELATION OF THE YEAR:
1. VICTOR AD
2. – FIREBOY DML
3. JOEBOY
4. TENI
5. REMA
6. CHIKE

BEST RAP ALBUM:
1. – GOD’S ENGINEERING – AQ
2. ILLY CHAPO X – ILLBLISS
3. YPSZN2 – PSYCHO YP
4. CULT! – PAYBAC IBORO
5. THE ERIGMA II – ERIGGA

HEADIES SPECIAL RECOGNITION:
1. – EEDRIS ABDULKAREEM

ALBUM OF THE YEAR:
1. AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY
2. – APOLLO – FIREBOY DML
3. AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD
4. YELLOW – BRYMO
5. BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE

SONG OF THE YEAR:
1. FEM – DAVIDO
2. – NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. 3. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI
4. JORO – WIZKID
5. MAFO – NAIRA MARLEY
6. DUDUKE – SIMI

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR:
1. BURNA BOY
2. DAVIDO
3. – WIZKID
4. MAYORKUN
5. TIWA SAVAGE

Congratulations to all the winners at this years’s edition of the Headies.

Leave a Reply